Today’s Anniversary: Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati “Cacciatore” and Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti Muffitti

PennePenne, Pescara ~ On this day in 1821 my 5th great grandparents Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati “Cacciatore” from Penne, Pescara and Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti Muffitti from Castelli, Teramo, were married in Penne.  As far as records go, it was a strange marriage.  Look at all of those last names confusing the situation.  He was 59 and she was 32.

I found that someone in Penne must’ve made an error on a previous record two years prior.  When my 5th great grandparents had my 4th great grandfather Sabatino in 1819 the civil records officer wrote that Emmanuela was: sua moglie legitima=his (Bartolomeo) legitimate wife.  Hmmmm….The alias Cacciatore Bartolomeo had inherited from his father and Angela Emmanuela’s Sopranome Muffitti also added to the confusion over this set of ancestors.  I couldn’t figure out if Bartolomeo was having children with two different Emmanuelas or what!

Desiati alias Cacciatore

My 5th great grandfather Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati Cacciatore was born in Penne in 1762.  When his father died in 1775, the priest referred to him in the church death book at San Giovanni Evangelista in Penne as “Luciano Desiati alias Cacciatore.”  His death record is here in the marriage processetti of Bartolomeo and Emmanuela on Antenati.  Cacciatore = Huntsman.  Either Luciano Desiati, or one of his ancestors, slay beasts with skill for food, or was given the alias for another reason we will probably never know.

Similarly, in 1831, after Bartolomeo had four more children with Emmanuela and died, the civil records officer wrote his name as “Bartolomeo Desiati Cacciatore” on his death record.   Morti #43 via Antenati.  Bartolomeo’s half-brother Berardino was also recorded on his death record as “Berardino Desiati Cacciatore.”

Sacchetti Sopranome Muffitti

The civil records in Penne told me that an Emmanuela Muffitti had a son with Bartolomeo Cacciatore in February 1821 shortly before he married a lady with another surname – my 5th great grandmother.  On July 18th of that year, Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti, born in Villa Bifiore, Castelli, Teramo in 1789, daughter of the deceased Altobrando Sacchetti and Domenica Petra Menei, married Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Cacciatore civilly at town hall and in church at San Giovanni Evangelista in Penne!   I didn’t know if these Emmanuelas were the same yet.

The 1821 marriage record from Penne via Antenati.

I discovered after looking through more Penne records that Sacchetti and Muffitti weren’t common surnames in the town at all.   Following the finding of the rest of Bartolomeo’s and Emmanuela’s children, including the birth of the Bartolomeo’s last child when he was 64, and seeing Emmanuela’s surname switching back and forth between Muffitti and Sacchetti, I just figured Bartolomeo was ignorant of the fact that the civil records officer kept writing different things and she was likely the same woman.

Then, when I found my 4th great grandfather’s Sabatino’s marriage record to Antonia Oriani/Auriano, (daughter of Massimo Antonio Nicola Oriani/Auriano and Rosalinda Maddalena Mincarelli) in 1844, there was a notation regarding Emmanuela’s surname, since she was deceased.

Sabatino’s marriage to Antonia Oriani. #44 Matrimoni 1844 Penne. Please see page 2.

The marriage record stated on the second page that Muffitti wasn’t incorrect on previous records regarding Bartolomeo and Emmanuela, because “her surname was Sacchetti and Muffitti was the SOPRANOME.”  Apparently a Sopranome distinguishes between family branches in larger towns or can be a nickname.  I can find no perfect genealogical definition for a Sopranome.

One time I saw a Penne record say that Massei was a Sopranome.  Are my ancestors named Massei really using a Sopranome?  No clue and I can’t tell from the records available to me…  So for now this is the best I can do for a sopranome definition:

Sopranomemeaning
Thanks Google

 

Their Orphaned Children

Bartolomeo and Emmanuela died 10 months apart in 1831 and left their 5 children as orphans.  Sabatino was only 12.  Emmanuela was recorded as “Emmanuela Muffitti” on her death record.  I have been trying to track their children.  It is definitely a possibility they went to live with Desiati relatives in Penne.

I know for sure that Sabatino, my 4th great grandfather, their oldest, married my 5th great grandmother Antonia Oriani in Penne.  After she left him a widow in 1857, Sabatino moved his children to Farindola, and married a cousin of ours, a Sciarra.  Sabatino died in Farindola in 1899 and the records officer wrote his name as “Sabatino Cacciatore.”  His cousin Luigi died in Penne in 1912 as “Luigi Desiati Cacciatore.”

I cannot at this time establish a connection between the Desiati alias “Cacciatore” family and the Cacciatore families living in Penne at the same time as our Luciano, Bartolomeo, and Sabatino.  Maybe there is no connection at all…

I wonder how he earned the alias and what the Sopranome meant…

Pace. Alla prossima!

 

castelli
Castelli, Teramo

 

cinziarosagenealogy@comcast.net