Today’s Anniversary ~ Anna Emidia Lucerini and Luigi di Francesco ~

This year my challenge is to post the marriage documents of all 16 sets of 3rd great grandparents on both sides of my ancestry on their anniversary.  The first wedding anniversary is below.  san-nicola-di-bari

Farindola – On this day in 1853, my 3rd great grandparents Anna Emidia Lucerini and Luigi di Francesco were married in San Nicola di Bari church in Farindola in the presence of Vincenzo Carusi and Tomasso Tommalino, and in the town hall in the presence of:

Don Giacomo Mascioli, 53, landowner;

Nicodemo Giancola, 38, landowner;

Gennaro Barbarossa, 53, contadino; and

Antonio di Luca, 60, contadino.

(Descendants of Nicodemo Giancola and his wife, Maria Domenica Sciarra, are distant cousins and live in the United States today.  Nicodemo Giancola married Maria Grazia Sciarra, daughter of Giuseppe Antonio Sciarra.  He was the brother of Maria Domenica Sciarra  -> wife of Giuseppe Antonio Marcella->4th great grandparents of the author.)

food

Both Anna Emidia and Biagio were contadini and born to contadini in Farindola, Italy.

This is the link to their marriage record: Atto #1 Matrimoni Farindola, 1853.

Anna Emidia Lucerini was born in 1830 to Antonio Lucerini and Giovanna Damiani.  I had an idea that Anna Emidia was born around 1830 because I had found her 1907 death record.  After I found the marriage of her parents in 1825, I began to find the births of her siblings.  In 1830, I found a male child named Emidio born to Antonio Lucerini and Giovanna Damiani.

I continued to find more siblings of Anna Emidia, but could not locate her birth record on Antenati!  She was one of at least 12 children born to Antonio and Giovanna.  I thought perhaps she was born in a neighboring town.  But, right before I found her marriage to Luigi, I found a document in the 1852 Farindola Diversi records titled “Atto di rettifica di nome di Anna Emidia Lucerini,” written by il Sindaco Nicola Cirone.  Please click here to go to Atto #10 in the Farindola 1852 Diversi.

Anna Emidia Lucerini had no brother named Emidio.  She was the baby whose birth was recorded June 25, 1830 in the Farindola town hall as male child named Emidio.  Please follow this link to see that original record numbered 60 from Farindola in 1830.

What went on there?!  At the noon hour on the 25th of June, Antonio Lucerini, father of Anna Emidia, went to town hall and is recorded as having told the mayor, Serafino Pompei, that his wife had a baby boy at their house they named Emidio.  The baby was baptized the same day at San Nicola di Bari.  This was declared in the presence of Luigi Ammazzalorsco and Giuseppe Cirone.  Serafino read it to them because all present were illiterate and his was the only signature on the document.

Maybe Serafino didn’t read it aloud to all present.  Was Antonio drunk?  At noon?  Probably not…

On Anna Emidia’s mother Giovanna Damiani’s side she can trace her ancestry all the way back to 3 sets of 7th greats in Farindola named Pietro Paolucci – Irene Lepore, Domenico Rosa – Laura Lacchetta, and Nicola Di Francesco – Restude Di Nino.

Luigi Di Francesco was born in 1825 in Farindola to Filippo Di Francesco and Angela Nicola D’Angelo Sopranome Zagliocco.  I wondered if he was born in Rione Trosciano since his father died there, he himself died there, and he had his children with Anna Emidia there.  I am unsure.

His father’s ancestry goes all the way back to a Felice Di Francesco who had children with Anna Del Priore living in Farindola sometime in the mid 1700s and even before that on his father’s mother’s side to 7th great grandparents Rinaldo Bucci – Emilia Tinacci, Remauldo Di Simone – a lady named Lucia.

Tree Image

Please note the above snipped tree image does not show all of the 7th greats in the tree and that Anna Emidia’s great grandmother was Anna Saveria Di Francesco (last name at the bottom right corner).  I suppose, it is a possibility she was related to Felice Di Francesco (first name at the top right corner.)

Luigi Di Francesco’s mother Angela Nicola D’Angelo Zagliocco was born in Penne, Pescara.  Filippo Di Francesco went there to marry her.  I spent some time near Christmas and Thanksgiving looking at a lot of Penne records.  D’Angelo is an extremely common surname in Italy.  In Penne, in this time period, it looks like D’Angelo families had a sopranome attached to it.  She and her father and brothers both had the sopranome Zagliocco, while there is evidence that her grandfather may have been the Francesco D’Angelo alias “Il Nibbio.”

Penne

If this Francesco D’Angelo alias pans out, Angela Nicola D’Angelo Zagliocco would descend from Biase D’Angelo alias “Il Nibbio” and Beatrice Triozzi who were probably born around 1700 in Penne.  I would love to know how they got the sopranomes and the aliases!

Luigi Di Francesco died in 1898 in Trosciano as did Anna Emidia in 1907.  They were the parents of  Biagio Di Francesco and the grandparents of Paolo Di Francesco.

Source:

http://antenati.san.beniculturali.it/home

Last year my genealogy blog challenge was to find and record every immigrant in my tree.  That challenge is nearly half-way completed.  I will continue to do it until I find every last one.  

wpid-1304440135_e707dc832a_z.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Today’s Anniversary: Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati “Cacciatore” and Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti Muffitti

PennePenne, Pescara ~ On this day in 1821 my 5th great grandparents Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati “Cacciatore” from Penne, Pescara and Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti Muffitti from Castelli, Teramo, were married in Penne.  As far as records go, it was a strange marriage.  Look at all of those last names confusing the situation.  He was 59 and she was 32.

I found that someone in Penne must’ve made an error on a previous record two years prior.  When my 5th great grandparents had my 4th great grandfather Sabatino in 1819 the civil records officer wrote that Emmanuela was: sua moglie legitima=his (Bartolomeo) legitimate wife.  Hmmmm….The alias Cacciatore Bartolomeo had inherited from his father and Angela Emmanuela’s Sopranome Muffitti also added to the confusion over this set of ancestors.  I couldn’t figure out if Bartolomeo was having children with two different Emmanuelas or what!

Desiati alias Cacciatore

My 5th great grandfather Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Desiati Cacciatore was born in Penne in 1762.  When his father died in 1775, the priest referred to him in the church death book at San Giovanni Evangelista in Penne as “Luciano Desiati alias Cacciatore.”  His death record is here in the marriage processetti of Bartolomeo and Emmanuela on Antenati.  Cacciatore = Huntsman.  Either Luciano Desiati, or one of his ancestors, slay beasts with skill for food, or was given the alias for another reason we will probably never know.

Similarly, in 1831, after Bartolomeo had four more children with Emmanuela and died, the civil records officer wrote his name as “Bartolomeo Desiati Cacciatore” on his death record.   Morti #43 via Antenati.  Bartolomeo’s half-brother Berardino was also recorded on his death record as “Berardino Desiati Cacciatore.”

Sacchetti Sopranome Muffitti

The civil records in Penne told me that an Emmanuela Muffitti had a son with Bartolomeo Cacciatore in February 1821 shortly before he married a lady with another surname – my 5th great grandmother.  On July 18th of that year, Angela Emmanuela Sacchetti, born in Villa Bifiore, Castelli, Teramo in 1789, daughter of the deceased Altobrando Sacchetti and Domenica Petra Menei, married Bartolomeo Massimo Antonio Cacciatore civilly at town hall and in church at San Giovanni Evangelista in Penne!   I didn’t know if these Emmanuelas were the same yet.

The 1821 marriage record from Penne via Antenati.

I discovered after looking through more Penne records that Sacchetti and Muffitti weren’t common surnames in the town at all.   Following the finding of the rest of Bartolomeo’s and Emmanuela’s children, including the birth of the Bartolomeo’s last child when he was 64, and seeing Emmanuela’s surname switching back and forth between Muffitti and Sacchetti, I just figured Bartolomeo was ignorant of the fact that the civil records officer kept writing different things and she was likely the same woman.

Then, when I found my 4th great grandfather’s Sabatino’s marriage record to Antonia Oriani/Auriano, (daughter of Massimo Antonio Nicola Oriani/Auriano and Rosalinda Maddalena Mincarelli) in 1844, there was a notation regarding Emmanuela’s surname, since she was deceased.

Sabatino’s marriage to Antonia Oriani. #44 Matrimoni 1844 Penne. Please see page 2.

The marriage record stated on the second page that Muffitti wasn’t incorrect on previous records regarding Bartolomeo and Emmanuela, because “her surname was Sacchetti and Muffitti was the SOPRANOME.”  Apparently a Sopranome distinguishes between family branches in larger towns or can be a nickname.  I can find no perfect genealogical definition for a Sopranome.

One time I saw a Penne record say that Massei was a Sopranome.  Are my ancestors named Massei really using a Sopranome?  No clue and I can’t tell from the records available to me…  So for now this is the best I can do for a sopranome definition:

Sopranomemeaning
Thanks Google

 

Their Orphaned Children

Bartolomeo and Emmanuela died 10 months apart in 1831 and left their 5 children as orphans.  Sabatino was only 12.  Emmanuela was recorded as “Emmanuela Muffitti” on her death record.  I have been trying to track their children.  It is definitely a possibility they went to live with Desiati relatives in Penne.

I know for sure that Sabatino, my 4th great grandfather, their oldest, married my 5th great grandmother Antonia Oriani in Penne.  After she left him a widow in 1857, Sabatino moved his children to Farindola, and married a cousin of ours, a Sciarra.  Sabatino died in Farindola in 1899 and the records officer wrote his name as “Sabatino Cacciatore.”  His cousin Luigi died in Penne in 1912 as “Luigi Desiati Cacciatore.”

I cannot at this time establish a connection between the Desiati alias “Cacciatore” family and the Cacciatore families living in Penne at the same time as our Luciano, Bartolomeo, and Sabatino.  Maybe there is no connection at all…

I wonder how he earned the alias and what the Sopranome meant…

Pace. Alla prossima!

 

castelli
Castelli, Teramo

 

cinziarosagenealogy@comcast.net